Guillermo del Toro, Jordan Peele, and Reed Morano Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

paul austerberry the shape of water - Guillermo del Toro, Jordan Peele, and Reed Morano Take Top Honors at DGA Awards

the-shape-of-water-sally-hawkins-slice

After last night’s Directors Guild of America Awards, which were hosted by Judd Apatow, it’s now apparently difficult that Guillermo del Toro will not win the very best Director award at this year’s Oscars. The director, who likewise took house honors from the PGA, took the award for Outstanding Directorial Achievment in a Feature Film at the DGA Awards for The Shape of Water, vanquishing significant competitors from the similarity Greta Gerwig, Jordan Peele, and Christopher Nolan I still hold out hope that Lady Bird or Get Out will take the Best Picture statue, del Toro is definitely a deserving recipient and it appears almost difficult that he will not come house with at least one reward when the Oscars get here.

jordan-peele-get-out

Image through Universal Pictures

Below the leading reward, Peele luckily was handed the award for finest very first function, while Matthew Heineman took house a reward for his exceptional documentary, City of Ghosts On the TELEVISION side, Reed Morano of The Handmaid’s Tale, Beth McCarthy-Miller of Veep, and Jean-Marc Vallee of Big Little Lies were granted for their directorial efforts, while SNL and in 2015’s Academy Awards were likewise handed reward. Still, the huge takeaway is that del Toro will likely now be the 3rd of the 3 amigos, that includes previous winners Alfonso Cuaron and Alejandro González Iñárritu, to take house not simply the DGA awards however the directing Oscars. You can have a look at the complete list of winners, consisting of winners from truth series directing and business directing, listed below.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film

GUILLERMO del TORO– WINNER
The Shape of Water
( Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. del Toro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben
This is Mr. del Toro’s very first DGA Award election

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director for 2016

JORDAN PEELE
Get Out
( Universal Pictures)

Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)
This is among 2 DGA Award elections this year for Mr. Peele. He is likewise chosen in the Feature Film classification for Get Out.

DRAMATIC SERIES

REED MORANO
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred” (Hulu)

Ms. Morano’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia

COMEDY SERIES

BETH McCARTHY‑MILLER– WINNER
Veep, “Chicklet” (HBO)

Ms. McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI‑SERIES

JEAN‑MARC VALLÉE– WINNER
Big Little Lies (HBO)

Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton, Mallory Squeo

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/ SPORTS– REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/ SPORTS– SPECIALS

GLENN WEISS

The 89 th Annual Academy Awards (ABC) — WINNER

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog

REALITY PROGRAMS

BRIAN SMITH
MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks” (FOX) — WINNER

Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

NIKI CARO
Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny” (Netflix) — WINNER

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN de THURAH– WINNER
( Epoch Films)

Festival, StubHub– Goodby Silverstein
First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Machines, StubHub– Goodby Silverstein
First Assistant Director: Charles Conner

Mad World, WealthSimple– WealthSimple In House
First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
Second Assistant Director: Curtis Smith

DOCUMENTARY

MATTHEW HEINEMAN
City of Ghosts (Amazon Studios) — WINNER

Related youtube video: (not from post)

More Like This


Categories


Movies

Tags