Pixar’s Coco wins huge at Annie Awards

coco5a060614612b0 - Pixar's Coco wins huge at Annie Awards

Pixar’s Day of the Dead-themed musical experience Coco controlled the 45 th yearly Annie Awards on Saturday night, declaring 11 honors, consisting of finest animated function, directing, and composing.

Heading into the night, Coco led all movies with 13 elections, and by the end of the night it had actually won in every classification it was chosen in. The movie’s only losses, in the character animation and storyboarding classifications, came due to the fact that it was chosen two times in those areas.

Coco seems the Oscar frontrunner for finest animated movie. Given that the movie academy presented a different classification for cartoon animations in 2002, the Annies’ finest function winner has actually gone on to win the matching Oscar 11 times; in 2015, Zootopia won both the Annie and the Oscar.

Other Annie winners this year consisted of Cartoon Saloon’s The Breadwinner, for finest independent animated function; Kobe Bryant’s Dear Basketball, for finest animated brief; and TELEVISION’s Disney Mickey Mouse and Samurai Jack(with 3 prizes each).

See the complete winners list listed below.

Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Animated Feature– Independent
The Breadwinner(Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions)

Best Animated Special Production
Revolting Rhymes(Magic Light Pictures)

Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball(Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
June(Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Octonauts, “Operation Deep Freeze” (Vampire Squid Productions Limited/Brown Bag Films)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
We Bare Bears, “Panda’s Art” (Cartoon Network Animation Studios)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty, “Pickle Rick” (Williams Street Productions)

Best Student Film
Poles Apart(Paloma Baeza; trainees: director: Paloma Baeza, manufacturer: Ser En Low, all trainee team)

Individual Achievement Categories

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Trollhunters, “Homecoming” (DreamWorks Animation Television)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
War for the Planet of the Apes ( Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20 th Century Fox)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead(StudioMDHR)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCVI” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)
Director: Lee Unkrich, Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!” (Walt Disney Television Animation)
Composer: Christopher Willis

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, “Bee Inspired” (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
SpongeBob SquarePants(Nickelodeon)
Voice Actor: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Rick And Morty, “The Ricklantis Mixup” (Williams Street Productions)
Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television/ Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack, “XCIII, XCIV, XCIX” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco(Pixar Animation Studios)

Related youtube video: (not from post)

More Like This


Categories


Celebrity

Tags